Privacy

Adelaide Research & Innovation Pty Ltd (ARI) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

In summary, ‘personal information’ is information or an opinion relating to an individual which could be used to identify that individual.

ARI collects personal information in order to conduct its business (including the commercialisation of technologies and establishment of new businesses), to provide and market its services, to communicate directly with you and to meet legal obligations. The type of information ARI may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about clients, partners, suppliers and other people we work with. The information collected includes addresses, contact details, occupations and other information to assist us in conducting our business.

ARI will generally collect personal information through direct contact with you. We may also collect personal information from the University of Adelaide, other related entities or third parties in certain circumstances, for example where we receive reports, references or contact lists from those entities.

Additionally personal information may be collected from forms you complete and when you use our website. You should be aware that ARI’s internet service provider collects a non-identifying record of your visit to our website for statistical purposes. We also make limited use of ‘cookies’ (messages given to your web browser by our web server, stored by your browser and sent back to the server each time a page is requested from the server). These cookies are used to monitor usage of our website. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous. Many internet browsers are set up so that they accept cookies. You may be able to change these settings so that cookies are not accepted or you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser. If at any time you do not wish to receive any newsletters or other communications regarding ARI products please let us know by using the contact information provided in our Privacy Policy.

The consequences of not providing personal information will vary depending on the circumstances, but may include that we are not able to provide our services or deal with you, or that you will not be able to use all the features of our website.

ARI may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for the purposes described above and other reasonably expected secondary purposes, and in other authorised circumstances.

ARI may disclose your personal information to its service providers (including those which are located outside Australia, including in particular the United States), commercial partners (including those located overseas) the University of Adelaide and other related entities and anyone else authorised by you.

ARI takes reasonable steps to protect the security, confidentiality and privacy of your personal information, including protection from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure eg through physical security and restricted access to electronic records. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted by electronic means.

Every effort is made to ensure that personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may contact us to gain access to and update any personal information which ARI holds about you.

Information about accessing and seeking correction of any personal information which ARI holds about you, and how to make a complaint to us about ARI’s handling of such personal information or a breach of the APPs, is contained in our Privacy Policy.